Annual end-of-season Sports Dinner and Awards Ceremony 2018

On the evening of Tuesday 13th March Grosvenor’s sporting clubs congregated to celebrate the annual end-of-season GGS Sports Dinner and Awards Ceremony, held in the luxurious surroundings of La Mon Hotel.

Those sports represented at the event were, on the boys' side, rugby, hockey and football and, for the girls, hockey and netball.

The evening began with a short speech from Principal Dr. Vasey, followed by the distribution of awards to pupils from junior, middle and senior school, punctuated by pauses for the ever-important main course and dessert, of course!

The distribution of prizes was preceded each time by a short speech from the relevant sports coaches, with a full list of winners from the night featured below:

Boys Hockey: Under 13s: Player of the Year - Charlie Parke, Most Improved - Joshua Fallows; Under 14s: PoY - Lloyd Andrews, Most Improved - Nihal Shaji; Senior Hockey: POY - Matthew Vincent, Most Improved - Michael Matchett; Under 15s: POY - Conor Morrison, Most Improved - Kyle McBride.

Rugby: Under 13s - POY: Matthew Sweetlove, Most Improved: Finn Harper Tennant; Under 14s: POY - Robbie Dugan, Most Improved - Joel McCarthy; Medallion: POY - Harry Graham; Most Improved - Noah Weston; 2nd XV: POY - George Gilmore, Most Improved - Jamie Sadlier; Senior Rugby: POY: Isaac Skillen, Most Improved: Jack Patterson.

Football: Under 16 football: POY - Gareth Campbell; Most Improved - Ethan Crawford; 1st XI football: POY - Luke Storey; Most Improved - Simon Walker.

Girls Hockey: Under 13s: PoY – As: Helen Osborne, Most Improved – As: Rhianna Geddis; PoY – Bs: Ellie Roberts, Most Improved - Bs: Izzie McMullan; Under 14s: PoY – As: Jenna Breen, Most Improved – As: Meg Lowry; PoY – Bs: Ellie Fitzsimmons, Most Improved – Bs: Zoe Pritchard; 2BXI: PoY - Emma Scott, Most Improved - Hannah McBrien; 2XI: PoY - Jessica Patterson, Most Improved - Abigail Magill; 1st XI: PoY - Claire McKane, Most Improved - Rachel Gallagher.

Netball: Minors: PoY - Leah McGrath, Most Improved - Helen Osborne; Juniors: PoY - Sarah McCreery, Most Improved - Erin Tumilson; Inter As: PoY - Katie Russell, Most Improved - Bethany McKittrick; Inter Bs: PoY - Amy Grant;  Senior As: PoY - Lily McCullough, Most Improved - Jessica Sayer; Senior Bs: PoY - Claire McKane, Most Improved - Katie Dowds; Senior Cs: PoY - Esme Picton-Lynes, Most Improved - Katie McCullough.

Special Achievement Award Winner: Dylan McBride - for remarkable achievements in both athletics and cross county! 

 

 

 

 

 

Jess Sayer (left) and Lily McCullough, pictured with Mrs McIlvenny - Most Improved Player and Player of the Year respectively for the Senior A Netball team. 

Jack Patterson (left) and Isaac Skillen - Most Improved Player and Player of the Year resctively for the 1st XV rugby team.