Ulster Schools’ Track and Field Championships 2017

Congratulations to Grosvenor’s Minor Girls’ 4 x 100 metres relay team which outpaced the opposition at the Ulster Schools’ Track and Field Championships 2017, held at the Antrim Forum on Saturday 20th May, to secure gold in a championship record-breaking time of 53.47 seconds.

The team, coached by Grosvenor P.E. teacher and former international sprinter Mrs Karen Kirk, produced three slick baton changes which, coupled with four blistering sprinting performances from team members Neve Armstrong, Jenna Breen, Sarah McCreery and Grace McKimm, was enough to bring them across the finish line over two tenths of a second ahead of silver medalists Sullivan Upper.

Elsewhere the success of the School’s all-conquering quartet was matched in the Minor age-group by middle distance star Dylan McBride, who followed up his victories at both the Ulster and All-Ireland Cross Country Championships earlier in the year with a first place finish in the 800 metres, again in record-breaking time - of 2 minutes 8.90 seconds - to secure his first Ulster Schools’ track gold for GGS.

So too Andrew Hagen, in the Inter Boys’ 1500 metres steeplechase, produced an impressively courageous display to secure another Grosvenor gold, in a time of 4 minutes 38. 52 seconds, leading home a field which included team-mate Gareth Campbell, who also performed commendably to place fourth in a time of 4 minutes 58.99 seconds.

Elsewhere silver medals were attained by Holly Brannigan (Senior Girls’ 400 metres; 59.67 seconds), Adam Davidson (Minor Boys’ high jump; 1.52 metres), Joshua Patterson (Junior Boys’ discuss; 30.66 metres), James McMaster (Inter Boys’ hammer; 37.74 metres), Nathan Chan (Senior Boys’ triple jump; 12.68 metres) and the Senior Boys’ 4 x 100 metres relay team of Ben Stevenson, Jonny Little, Jack Kennedy and Andrew Proctor, who completed one lap of the track in a fleet-footed 46.39 seconds to place second behind the winning quartet from Dalriada School.

In addition bronze medals were secured by Klint Depayso (Junior Boys’ long jump; 5.43 metres), the Senior Girls’ 4 x 100 metres relay team of Lucy Armstrong, Anna Stanfield, Annie McKirgan and Holly Brannigan, and the Senior Boys’ 4 x 400 metres relay team of Henry Ferris, Daniel Larmour, Conor Kernohan and Daniel Martin, which claimed its third place in a highly commendable time of 3 minutes 49.15 seconds.

In other events notable performances were recorded by Jenna Breen (4th, Minor Girls’ 100 metres; 13.81 seconds), Victoria Lloyd (5th, Junior Girls’ 100 metres; 13.64 seconds), Tia Cashman-Hooke (4th, Junior girls’ 80 metres hurdles; 13.51 seconds), Anna Stanfield (4th, Senior Girls’ Triple Jump; 9.53 metres), as well as both the Inter and Junior Girls’ 4 x 100 metres relay teams, each of which were unfortunate to finish just short of the podium following highly laudable performances; crossing the line in fourth and fifth places respectively.

In the boys’ events, meanwhile, worthy performances were also recorded by Robbie Dugan (4th, Minor Boys’ long jump; 5.06 metres), Jonny Little (4th, Senior Boys’ 100 metres hurdles; 19.46 seconds) and Aaron Harrison (6th, Senior Boys’ 1500 metres; 4 minutes 39.59 seconds) each of which, added to the aforementioned medal winning displays from the School’s male athletes, helped the School to finish an outstanding second in the overall boys’ team competition – totaling points scored across all four age groups, with an incredible total of 96 points.

Well done to all of Grosvenor’s track and field athletes who represented the School with such distinction at the Ulster Schools’ Championship last Saturday, as well as the School’s dedicated and talented team of coaches – led by Mr Andrew Gibson and Mrs Karen Kirk - without whose dedication and commitment the School would not continue to enjoy such consistent success year-upon-year. All at GGS now wish its athletes the best of luck at the Irish Schools’ Championships, due to be held in Tullamore on Saturday 3rd June, where it will take an incredible total of fifteen qualifiers to compete against the finest talent from across Ireland.

A full list of Grosvenor’s qualifiers for these Championships is included below:

Girls: 4 x 100 metres relay team (Neve Armstrong, Jenna Breen, Sarah McCreery and Grace McKimm), Holly Brannigan (SG 400 metres).

Boys: Dylan McBride (Minor Boys’ 800 metres), Klint Depayso (Junior Boys’ long jump), Joshua Patterson (Junior Boys’ discuss), Andrew Hagen (Inter Boys’ 1500m steeplechase), James McMaster (Inter Boys’ hammer), Nathan Chan (Senior Boys’ triple jump) and the Senior Boys’ 4 x 100 metres relay team (Ben Stevenson, Jonny Little, Jack Kennedy and Jonathan Proctor).

 

 

 

Grosvenor's Minor Girls' gold medal winning 4 x 100 metres relay team, of Neve Armstrong, Jenna Breen, Sarah McCreery and Grace McKimm, celebrates following its record breaking performance at the Ulster Schools' Track and Field Championships 2017, held on Saturday 20th May.

Year Nine pupil Dylan McBride, who also smashed the Ulster Schools' record during his victorious run in the Minor Boys' 800 metres event.

Andrew Hagen (left), who secured gold in the Inter Boys' 1500 metres steeplechase, pictured alongside his teammate Gareth Campbell, who placed fourth in the same race. 

Year Thirteen pupil Holly Brannigan, who placed second in the Senior Girls' 400 metres.